Entire Program Listing

We begin this 10 day event with two spectacular shows.

Wonderful World of Jazz  (the era of Louis Armstrong)

bringing the Noosa Chorale and the Jazz Party together, 70 singers with the Australian Jazz Ensemble including Jazz Diva, Juliarna Clark at our main venue the J theatre

Friday 25th August   7 pm and
Saturday 26th August 2 pm.
tickets $35

For more detail call the “J” on (07 ) 5329 6560

Sunday 27th August

Riverdeck Restaurant   Ph: (07)  5474 1100

12 to 2pm

Australian Jazz Ensemble

Peter Gaudion (tpt) Paul Williams (rds) Peter Locke (pno) Nigel Date (gtr) Rod Gilbert (dms) Juliarna (voc) James Clark (bass)


Tuesday 29th August

Riverboat Shuffle

Noosa Marina

Riverdeck Restaurant  (07) 54741100

and Pier 11 (07) 54744799 ,

2 Classic Jazz Bands on 2 Classic Ferries, boarding at 5pm with canapés. Then music and dinner from 7pm with alternating bands in the restaurant of your choice. Check website for menus!

Band 1   Peter Gaudion (tpt) Paul Williams (rds) Peter Locke (pno) Nigel Date (gtr) Rod Gilbert (dms) Juliarna (voc)

Band 2  Brett Iggulden (tpt) Geoff Speed (rds) John Murray tbn) Greg Garrett (bjo/gtr) Richard Stevens (sousa) Rod Andrew (dms)

Bookings Ph Pier 11 (07) 5474 4799
Riverdeck Ph; (07) 5474 1100


Wednesday 30th August

RACV Resort Noosa Heads 6.30pm

Cabaret Night at the Resort with Juliarna Check website for menus!

Juliarna (voc) Paul Williams (rds) Peter Gaudion (tpt voc) Rod Gilbert (dms voc) Nigel Date (gtr) Peter Locke (pno) James Clark (bass) All Welcome ph 1300 273 962

 

Fratellini Restaurant Sunshine Beach

7pm Dinner and Show Check website for menus!

Brett Iggulden (tpt) Geoff Speed (rds) Greg Garrett (bjo/gtr) Richard Stevens (sousa) Rod Andrew (dms) ph (07) 5474 8080


Thursday 31st August

Sunshine Beach Surf Club 12.00 PM

Bookings for Diners (07)5447 5491

Band A Brett Iggulden (Tpt) (Rds) John Braben (Tpt) Geoff Speed (Rds) Mike  Hawthorne (Tbn) Jo Bloomfield (Pno)  Rod Andrew (Drms)  Richard Stevens (Sousa) Greg Garrett (Bjo)

Band  B

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Simon Stribling (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) James Clark (Bs) Rod Gilbert (Drms) Juliarna and Amelia (voc) Nigel Date (Grtr)


The “J” Theatre 

Mr Rod Andrew MC

5PM Jo’s Blokes

Jo Bloomfield (Pno) John Braben (Tpt) Paul Furniss (Rds) Mike Hawthorne (Tbn) Rod Gilbert (Drms) Richard Stevens (Sousa) Dave Burrows (Gtr)

6PM Stribo’s Stompers

Simon Stribling (Tpt) Paul Williams (Rds) Brad Child (Rds) Geoff Power (Tbn) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs) Laurier Lyster (Drms) Nigel Date (Gtr)

7PM Harry’s Hooligans

Harry Price (Tbn) Ian Smith (Tpt) Paul Furniss (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) Dave Burrows (Gtr)

8pm French Connection

Juliarna (Voc) Steve Grant (Tpt) Peter Locke (Pno) James Clark (Bs) Rod Gilbert (Drms) Nigel Date (Gtr)

9PM Echoes of Armstrong

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Simon Stribling (Tpt) Ash Gaudion (Rds) Brett Iggulden (Rds Steve Grant (Pno)

Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) John Cox (Gtr) Kristilee (Voc)

10PM Noosa Meets New Orleans

Geoff Bull (Tpt) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Jason Downes (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Ian Smith (Drms) Matt Eves (Bs)  Peter Hooper (Bjo)

 


 Friday 1st September

Riverdeck Restaurant 12PM-2PM

Bookings (07) 5474 1100

Simon Stribling (Tpt) Ian Smith (Tpt)  Jason Downes (Rds) Steve Grant (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs) Peter Hooper (Bjo) Laurie Lyster (dms)  Tamsin (Voc)

Miss Moneypenny’s  12.30-2.30PM

Bookings (07) 5474 9999

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Ashley Gaudion (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) James Clark(Bs) Rod Gilbert (Drms)

Nigel Date (Gtr) Juliarna (Voc)

Cafe Le Monde 12PM-2.00PM

Bookings (07) 5449 2366

Geoff Bull (Tpt) Harry Price (Tbn) Brad Child (Rds) P.Furniss (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) Dave Burrows (Gtr)

3pm – 4pm Nigel Date

5pm to 8pm Out Of Abingdon

 


The “J” Theatre

5PM New Orleans Revival

Geoff Bull (Tpt) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Paul Furniss (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) James Clark (Bs)Rod Gilbert (Drms) John Cox (Bjo)

6PM John Braben’s Trad Band

John Braben (Tpt) Harry  Price (Tbn) Paul Williams (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) Chris Ludowyk (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms)

7PM Peter’s Preachers

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Simon Stribling (Tpt) Ashley Gaudion (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) Nigel Date (Gtr)

8PM Sax Attack

Brad Child (Sax) Paul Williams (Sax) Paul Furniss (Sax) Peter Locke (Pno) Mark Elton(Bs) Rod Gilbert (Drms)Dave Burrows (Gtr)

9PM Washboard Rhythm Kings

Brett Iggulden (Tpt) Simon Stribling (Tpt) Geoff Power (Tbn) Michael McQuaid (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Ian Smith (Drms) John Cox (Bjo)

10 PM Bechet, Bring it on!

Paul Furniss (Rds) Michael McQuaid (Rds) Jason Downes (Rds) Steve Grant (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs)Rod Gilbert (Drms) Nigel  Date (Gtr)


 

Saturday 2nd September

Riverdeck Restaurant 12pm – 2pm

Steve Grant (Tpt) Brad Child (Rds) Michael McQuaid (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Rod Gilbert (Drms) Dave Burrows (Gtr)

Café Le Monde

12pm – 2pm

Simon Stribling (Tpt) Ashley Gaudion (Rds)  Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) James Clark (Bs)

Laurie Lyster (Drms) Peter Hooper (Bjo, Juliarna (Voc)

3pm – 4pm

Nigel Date

5pm-8pm

Aaron West and the Custodians

 


The “J” Theatre

5PM Mould Unlimited

Ian Smith (Tpt) Brett Iggulden (Rds) Paul Furniss (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) Nigel Date (Gtr)

6PM Ash’s Band

Ashley Gaudion (Rds) Michael McQuaid  (Tpt)Geoff Bull (Tpt)) Harry Price (Tbn)  Peter Locke (Pno)

Chris Ludowyk (Bs) Laurie Lyster (dr) Peter Hooper (Bjo)

7PM He Sings as Well!

Rod Gilbert (Voc) Steve Grant (Tpt) Harry Price (Tbn)Michael McQuaid (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs)  Anthony Howe (Drms) Nigel Date (Gtr)

8PM Simon’s Smoothies

Simon Stribling (Tpt) Paul Williams (Rds) Brad Child (Rds) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Peter Locke (Pno) Matt Eves (Bs)

Laurie Lyster (Drms) Peter Hooper (Bjo)

9PM Juliarna’s Nonet

Juliarna (Voc) Peter Gaudion (Tpt)  Brett Iggulden (Rds) Jason Downes (Rds) Paul Williams (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) James Clark (Bs) Lauirie Lyster (Drms)

Nigel Date (Gtr)

10PM Morton/Oliver Band

John Braben (Tpt) Simon Stribling (Tpt) Mike Hawthorne (Tbn) Paul Furniss (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Ian Smith (Drms) Richard Stevens (Sousa) Greg Garrett (Bjo}

 


 

Sunday 3rd –
The Brookes Street Grind Trio (Lochlan Feng) 1pm-3pm

Sunday 3rd September

Riverdeck Restaurant 12.30-2.30PM

Geoff Bull (Tpt) Paul Furniss (Rds) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Peter Locke (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) John Cox (Bjo)

RACV Legends Lunch 12.30-2.30pm

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Ashley Gaudion (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Rod Gilbert (Drms) James Clark (Bs)

Free Concert Lions Park Noosaville

12.30 –2pm St Andrews Jazz Ensemble and Sunshine Coast Youth Jazz Orchestra.

2 pm Brett Iggulden, Michael McQuaid (rds) Jason Downes (rds) Mike Hawthorne (tbn) Jo Bloomfield (pno) Matt Eves (bass) Nigel Date (gtr) Laurie Lyster (dms)

3 pm Simon Stribling (tpt) Paul Williams (rds) Brad Child (rds) Geoff Power (tbn) Matt Eves/ James Clark (bass) Laurie Lyster (dms) Peter Hooper (bjo) Juliarna Vocal

The “J” Theatre

5pm What A Show!

Peter Gaudion (Tpt) Simon Stribling Tpt Harry Price (Tbn) Jason Downes (Rds) Steve Grant (Pno)

James Clark (Bass) Ian Smith (Drms) Peter Hooper (Bjo)

6pm Salute to Smacka

Brett Iggulden (Tpt) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Jason Downes (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Richard Stevens (Sousa) Ian Smith (Drms) Greg Garrett (Bjo)

7pm Howler & Eel’s Prowlers

Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms) Steve Grant (Tpt) Brad Child (Rds) Peter Locke (Pno) Nigel Date (Gtr)

Kristilee (Voc)

8pm Bradford Child Jazz Orchestra

Steve Grant (Tpt) Michael McQuaid (Tpt) Peter Locke (Tpt) Geoff Power (Tbn) Chris Ludowyk (Tbn) Brad Child(Rds) Paul Williams (Rds) Jason Downes (Rds) Bob Sedergreen (Pno) Mark Elton (Bs) Anthony Howe (Drms)

9pm Here Come the Girls!

Juliarna (Voc) Tamsin West (Voc) Simon Stribling (Tpt) Harry Price (Tbn) Paul Williams (Rds) Ash Gaudion (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Laurie Lyster (Drms) Dave Burrows (Gtr) James  Clarke  (Bass)

10pm East Coast Frisco & Final Bash

Ian Smith (Tpt) John Braben (Tpt) Mike Hawthorne (Tbn) Michael McQuaid (Rds) Jo Bloomfield (Pno) Rod Gilbert (Drms) Richard Stevens (Sousa) Greg Garrett (Bjo),

Plus all players for farewell Jam Thank you for your attendance. Patsy and Richard Stevens